STUDENT COUNCIL

A Student Council is a representative structure from the students which takes part in the affairs of the college working in partnership with the management, staff and parents for the benefit of the college and its students.

Student Councils can create a sense of ownership of the college and its activities among the student population.

The representatives from each class are entitled to stand for election to the Council.

The main role of a Student Council is to promote the interests of the college, to plan, organize and conduct the varying activities of the college and to ensure the involvement of students in the affairs of the school, in co-operation with the management, parents and teacher".

A Student Council will set its own objectives

  • To enhance communication between students, management, staff and parents.

  • To promote an environment conducive to educational and personal development.

  • To promote friendship and respect among pupils.

  • To support the management and staff in the development of the college.

  • To represent the views of the students on matters of general concern to them.

  • The Student council will meet at least twice in a month with staff in charges and discuss and document the matters concerning for active planning and organizing.


Student Council 2018-19

SL NO:

POST

Name

Class

 

1

CHAIRMAN

Benson Benny

S7 ME

2

VICE CHAIRPERSON

Abhirami P. H.

S7 CS

3

GENERAL SECRETARY

Sreegovind S.

S5 ME

4

MAGAZINE EDITOR

Karthika S.

S5 EEE

5

ARTS CLUB SECRETARY

Akhil Babu

S7 ME

6

SPORTS CLUB SECRETARY

Mathews Ignatius

S7 CS


 

7


 

UUC

Ashitha Mottu Baby

S7 EEE

Rejish Vijayan

S7 EC

8

LADY REPRESENTATIVE

Aysha Anha

S3 ME

Farsana Noushad

S5 CE

9

FIRST YEAR REPRESENTATIVE

Benito Simon

S1 ME

Dewmol Johny

S1 EC

Class representatives 2018 -19

 

MECHANICAL

 

S1ME

JOSHUA THOMAS, BENITO SIMON

S3 ME

GOKUL M.S., AYSHA ANHA

S5ME

SREEGOVIND S., SONA SEBASTIAN

S7ME

BENSON BENNY, VISMAYA UDAY

 

 

CIVIL

 

S1CE

ABHIRAMI M., ABHISHEK P.A.

S3CE

ASWIN V., JEEVA MARIYAM OOMMEN

S5ME

MIDHUN N., FARSANA NOUSHAD

S7ME

DANIEL ELDHOSE, ANJANA M. NAIR

 

 

ELECTRICAL

 

S1EE

ASHA MIRIAM SANTHOSH, N. PRANAV KRISHNA

S3 EE

SANJAY S. MENON, ASHITHA MOTTU BABY

S5EE

ANANTHAKRISHANAN V. V., KARTHIKA S.

S7EE

ANAS KUNJUMUHAMMED, URMILLA G.

 

 

ELECTRONICS

 

S1EC

ALAN K. ALIAS, DEWMOL JOHNY

S3EC

AMARNADH P., RIYA MARY PUTHUMANA

S5EC

RIYA JOSEPH, BASIL RAJU

S7EC

REJISH VIJAYAN, SREEJYOTHI S

 

 

COMPUTER

 

S1CS

ABEL BOBAN, RIYA SARA MATHEW

S3CS

ANANYA R., REMESH C.ANANDAN

S5CS

NIMIL MATHEWS, ATHIRA DILEEP

S7CS

MATHEWS IGNATIUS, ABHIRAMI P.H.

House Captains 2018-19

HOUSE

SPORTS CAPTAINS

ARTS CAPTAINS

Yellow

Harinarayan (S7 ME)


 

Divyasree Raju (S7EEE)

 

Remith N. (S7 ME)


 

Britty Joseph (S7 ECE)

 

Green

Sanjay S.G.(S7 EC)


 

Veena Shaji (S7 EC)

Chandrakant P. (S7 EEE)


Namitha Ramesh (S7 EC)

Blue

Rahul J.Nair (S7 EC)


 

Anjana M. (S7 EC)

 

Daniel Eldhose (S7 CE)


Maria Baby (S7 CSE)

Red

Muhammed Faisal P.I.(S7ME)


 

Anjitha (S7EC)

Chethan Emmanuel Peter (S7 ME)


 

Rajini (S7 ME)

Student Council 2017-18


 

SL NO:


 

POST


 

Name


 

Class

1

COLLEGE CHAIRMAN

Shinoj Shaji

S7 ME

2

VICE CHAIRMAN

Devi Ganga Lakshmi

S7 CE

3

GENERAL SECRETARY

Benson Benny

S5 ME

4

MAGAZINE EDITOR

Vinu Vijayan

S5EEE

5

ARTS CLUB SECRETARY

Gokul Krishna

S7 ME

6

SPORTS CLUB SECRETARY

Viswas Vinod

S7 CE

7

UUC

Maria Stephen

S7 CSE

Eldho Raju

S5 CE

8

LADY REPRESENTATIVE

Gouri K. Nair

S5 CSE

Parvathy S.

S5 ECE

9

ASSISTANT GENERAL SECRETARY

Sameera Uday

S3 ME