FACULTY

Best B. Tech Project Award in Ultra Tech - ICI Awards 2018

The Best B.Tech Project Award in Ultra Tech-ICI awards 2018 is received by the students of 2018 pass out. The student team members are Basil Johny, Jayitha V Mohan, Preshma P S and Jaseel M A under the guide ship of Ms. Anusree A, Assistant Professor, Muthoot Institute of Technology and Science.  

nil

Emerging ICI-Student Chapter Award (National Level)

 

ici

 

ICI (Indian Concrete Institute) Student Chapter of Department of Civil Engineering, MITS was elected as the "Emerging Student Chapter" all over India. The title marked an exemplary recognition at the National level wherein more than 100 ICI Chapters were recommended. It was really a proud moment for the Civil Engineering Department to win the title in its beginning stage itself. Ms. Mary Lissy P N (HoD, CE) received the award from Dr.M R Kalgal (President, ICI) in the 34th Annual General Body Meeting of ICI held at Nagpur on 8th October, 2017.

ICI Outstanding Student Chapter Award (State Level)

Muthoot Institute of Technology and Science was conferred with an award for being the OUTSTANDING ICI STUDENTS CHAPTER. The awards felicitation was held at KOCHI MARRIOT HOTEL, COCHIN on 30th October 2017.

Outstanding Student Chapter Award

 

 

STUDENTS

2018-2019

Sl No

Date

Name of students

Semester

Position

Competition/ Paper Presentation

Hosted institution Name

1

16/03/2018

Athulya J Chettoor and Catherine George

S4

Second

BUILDER BRAINS, an inter collegiate Quiz competition on Civil Engineering,

AISAT, Kalamassery

2

10-11-2018

ANAND MATHEW

S5

THIRD PRIZE

EUREKA (Paper Presentation)

Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally

3

10-11-2018

ANAND MATHEW

S5

FIRST PRIZE

BURJ AL STICKS

Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally

4

10-11-2018

DENO PRINCE

S5

FIRST PRIZE

BURJ AL STICKS

Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally

5

10-11-2018

KUNJAKO SUNNY

S5

FIRST PRIZE

BURJ AL STICKS

Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally

6

10-11-2018

KUNJAKO SUNNY

S5

THIRD PRIZE

EUREKA (Paper Presentation)

Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally

7

 

31/10/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

First

ROBOWAR

ILM College of Engineering, Perumbavoor

8

6/02/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

First

KURUKSHETRA

FISAT, Angamaly

 

9

7/03/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

First

ROBOWAR

AISAT

 

10

23/02/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

Third

KURUKSHETRA

Sahrdaya College of Engineering, Kodakkara

 

11

19/01/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

Second

ROBOFLIGHT

St. Thomas College Pala

 

12

16/02/2018

Jeeva Mariyam

S3

First

ROBOWAR

Magalam College of Engineering , Ettumanoor

 

13

2/03/2018

Reshma Raj

 

S3

First

ROBOWAR

IIST, Trivandrum

 

14

26/10/2018

Ganga S

S3

First

BEST ENGINEER

CET Trivandrum

 

15

26/10/2018

Fathima Shirin

S3

First

BUILD MY CITY

CET Trivandrum

 

16

26/10/2018

Keerthi Pradeep

S3

First

BUILD MY CITY

CET Trivandrum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017-2018

Sl No

Date

Name of students

Semester

Position

Competetion/ PaperPresentation

Hosted institution Name

1

3/01/2017

Aleesha Saji Joseph, Isabel Maria Binu, Niniya Babu and Reshma Koshy

S3

Third

paper presentation

IIT MADRAS

2

3/01/2017

Bovas Benny, Chandraj S, Delbin Benny and Muhammed Aslam P S

S3

Fourth

Indian Design Railway Challenge  conducted by Shastra ’17

IIT MADRAS

3

8/03/2017

Jacob V James, Aravind V M and Arun G Pai

S8

Third

Cube Casting Competetion- Tharang 2017

Jyothy Engineering College

4

18/03/2017

Aubau Paul Kuriakose

S4

First

Best Engineer- Drishti’17

CET TRIVANDRUM

5

18/03/2017

Bony Babu

S4

Runner Up

Best Engineer- Drishti’17

CET TRIVANDRUM

6

18/03/2017

Lakshmi S Nair, Meenu Sojan and Radhika K

S4

Second

Fabricoso- Drishti’17

CET TRIVANDRUM

7

18/03/2017

 Govind Parameswaran, Aubau Paul Kuriakose and Bony Babu

S4

Third

Fabricoso- Drishti’17

CET TRIVANDRUM

8

3/06/2017

Akash Shaji, Alex Saji, Basil Johnny, Shone Greens and Vishwas Vinod

S6

First

CUBEATHON 2017 (State level Cube strength testing competition)

ICI

9

23/06/2017

Ancy C Baby and Fesin

S8

Second

PROCOMP 2017

Albertian Institute of Science and Technology, jointly organised by Graduate Association of Consultant Engineers (GRACE),

10

9/10/2018

Aswin V Panikar, Gladwin Saju and VivekVijayan

S3

First

BRIDGE IT- DHISHNA 2K17,Techfest

CUSAT

11

21/10/2017

Anand Mathew and Mathew Manoj

S3

first

SOLARIS,-As part of ASHWAMEDHA, Techfest

Adi Shankara Institute Of Engineering And Technology.

 

12

21/10/2017

Nijas Muhammed and Deno Prince

S3

Second

ARCARDICO (BRIDGE IT) organised  by ASHWAMEDHA, Techfest

Adi Shankara Institute Of Engineering And Technology

13

28/10/2018

Aswin V Paniker, Gladwin Saju and Muhammed Saleh

S3

Second

11th HOUR organized by Pantheon, Techfest

CET, Trivandrum

14

28/10/2018

Anand Mathew, John Jose, Kunchakoc Sunny, Midhun N

S3

First

CREATRIX, organized by Pantheon, Techfest

CET, Trivandrum

15

28/10/2018

Devika V S, Aneeta Varghese, Veena Joshi, Athulya J

S3

Third

CREATRIX, organized by Pantheon, Techfest

CET, Trivandrum

16

28/10/2018

Lakshmi S Nair, Meenu Sojan and Reenu Saju

S5

First

Second

Third

Best Engineer Competition

CET, Trivandrum

2016-2017

Sl No

Date

Name of students

Semester

Position

Competetion/ PaperPresentation

Hosted institution Name

1

8/01/2016

Reenu Raju, Meenu Sojan, Anna John, Ashika Thankachan

S1

Paper Presented

Paper Presenatation - KETCON

Amal Jyothy College of Engineering

2

5/08/2016

NandakishoreK, Anandhu S Babu,Jinsa George, Abhilasha Santhosh Kumar, Nandhana

S7

Third Position

ICI CUBE STRENGTH COMPETETION 

ICI KOCHI CENTRE

3

2016

Aslam.,Chandraj, Delbin, Bovas Bennu

S1

First

AGRINEERS- INNOVATIVE PROJECT PREENTATION

IIT MADRAS TECHFEST

4

2016

Ciya, Anjana, Angel,

S5

Participated- Reached Final

SWAPNAKERALAM

MALAYALA MANORAMA

5

 

Alex Saji, Basil Johney, Jaseel M A

S5

Third

MOMENTS-16

NIT TRICHY

6

 

Nandana K A & NandhaKishore K

S7

First

 BRIDGE IT -IGNIZ 2K16

SCMS

7

 

Nandhakishore

S7

Third

Clash of CAD

MOMENTS-16, NIT TRICHY